Welcome to BlackBee

For optimal viewing experience please rotate your device

BlackBee Investments Site Terms and Privacy Statement
This document sets out the Site Terms and Privacy Statement of www.blackbee.ie and covers your use of this site. This site is owned by BlackBee Investments Limited (“BlackBee”). By accessing this site, you agree to be bound by these Terms. Before using this site, you should carefully read these terms as well as our Cookie Policy. Any investment products or services provided by BlackBee have their own terms and conditions. To the extent that any Product Terms conflict with these Terms then the Product Terms will prevail.

Website
This Privacy Statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with our website www.blackbee.ie. BlackBee fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal data about you on this website without your clear permission. Any information which is provided by you will be treated in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.

Collection & Use of Personal Information
BlackBee does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer. Any information which you volunteer e.g. by contacting us by email, through an online feedback form, is not made available to any third parties (unless you consent to same) and is used by BlackBee only in line with the purpose for which you provided the information. Your personal data may be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. In certain circumstances, we may be obliged to disclose personal data relating to you to third parties in order to comply with our legal obligations. You should assume that any telephone calls between us may be recorded to ensure accuracy and to help maintain the quality of service.

Requests Regarding Data supplied via this Website
On request, we supply a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such a copy, you must write to BlackBee Investments, 4th Floor, Anglesea Street, Cork. You should clearly stipulate in the heading of your letter that the correspondence relates to a Data Request. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. name, address, phone number, email address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process. A nominal fee may be charged in relation to Data Requests. If you discover that BlackBee holds inaccurate information about you, you can request BlackBee to correct that information. Such a request must be made as outlined above in writing or via email. In certain circumstances, you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which BlackBee processes the data concerned.

Collection and use of Technical Information
We may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Website to operate. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit the website. Information about your computer may be collected, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. You will be notified of our Cookie Policy once you visit our website.

Storage of Data
It is possible that some of the information about you that we hold may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, one of our suppliers or someone else. For instance, if it is necessary to do so to complete a transaction, your personal information (e.g. name and account details) may be sent to a third party or one of our contracted suppliers outside the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

Security
All information you provide to us through the website is stored on secure servers. The use of the Internet, by its nature, is not always secure. As a result, while we have IT security measures in place, we cannot guarantee the security or privacy of communications made over the Internet including any related to the Online Services. You are responsible for providing all you require to safely and properly access and use the website and the Online Services including a computer, an Internet connection and security software.

Complaints about Data Processing via the Website
If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of BlackBee at the contact details below.

Other Websites & External Links
We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any third parties or other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. The inclusion of a link on this website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

Disclaimer
BlackBee Investments, its directors, employees, agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and associated companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.

Information Not Recommendation
Information or opinions contained on this site do not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation, or offer to buy, any securities or financial instruments or investment advice or any advice or recommendation in respect of such securities or other financial instruments. Should you seek to rely in any way whatsoever upon any content contained on this site, you do so at your own risk. Before you make any financial decision you should consult suitably qualified professional(s) to obtain appropriate financial, legal, accounting, tax and other advice.

Trademarks and Copyright
Copyright in the pages screens, information and material in their arrangement included in this site is owned by or licensed to BlackBee unless otherwise noted. You may imprint, copy, download or temporarily store extracts from our Site for your personal information or when you use our products and services. You must not alter anything. Any other use is prohibited unless you first get our written permission. In particular, no one may use a part of our Site on any other website, or link any other website to our Site, without our prior written permission.

Changes to Site Terms and Privacy Statement
Any changes we may make to our site terms and privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page.

Queries
If you wish to contact BlackBee Investments please refer to the Contact Us section of our website. BlackBee Investments Limited (BlackBee) Cookie Policy
By continuing to use www.blackbee.ie, you consent to the use of cookies.

What is a Cookie?
A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and placed on a user’s computer while the user is browsing a website. Cookies can be read by the website on any future visits by a user. Cookies are helpful because they allow a website to remember you on any return visit and increase the efficiency of the website. In general, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have provided such information to the website yourself.

How do BlackBee use Cookies?
BlackBee uses cookies to collect information about user’s use of the website. This may include connection speed, the time and duration of visits and your IP address. This information allows BlackBee to understand the use of our website. This may include the number of visitors we receive, pages most visited, and time on particular pages. This information enables us to improve our website. BlackBee will not attempt to personally identify visitors from their IP addresses. Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. Visitors can use most of BlackBee’s website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from their web browser.

How to Manage or Disable Cookies?
If you would like more information about how to manage cookies, including disabling different types of cookies, please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org

Documents

Intermediary Agency Agreement

View or download our
Intermediary Agency
Agreement here.

BlackBee Investments Terms of Business

View or download our
Terms of Business
Document here.

Client Assets Key Information Document

View or download our
Client Assets Key Information
Document here.

Conflicts of Interest Document

View or download our
Conflicts of Interest
Document here.

Scroll Up