Welcome to BlackBee

For optimal viewing experience please rotate your device

BlackBee Investments Limited Privacy Statement
Updated May 2018

Introduction
We take our responsibilities under applicable data protection law, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (`GDPR`) and implementing legislation such as the Data Protection Act 2018, very seriously. The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data relating to you that we collect and use in connection with this website and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we make of such data.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked sites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

We wish to be fully transparent on how we process your data and show you that we are accountable with the GDPR in relation to not only processing your data but ensuring you understand your rights as a client.

It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of BlackBee Investments in relation to the information we collect about you.

For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is:
BlackBee Investments Limited, City Quarter, Lapps Quay, Cork

When we refer to ‘we’ it is BlackBee Investments Limited trading as BlackBee and BlackBee Investments.

Who We Are
BlackBee Investments Limited is authorised as a MiFID investment firm and is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. We are located at City Quarter, Lapps Quay, Cork. We can be contacted at 021 206 1710 and invest@blackbee.ie. We are committed to processing your personal data in accordance with EU data protection laws.

How We Collect Your Personal Data
We may collect your personal data in a number of ways. For example, when you:
Apply for and use our products and services;
Call us, we may monitor and/or record your telephone calls;

Contact and interact with us;
Ask us to contact you;
Attend events.

We may also collect personal data about you someone else. If a person applies for a joint account with you they may share your personal data with us or if you are a stakeholder in or manager of a business, and the business applies for products or services or enters into an agreement or interacts with us, we may obtain personal data about you to carry out checks against the business. We may also collect information from third parties such as regulatory bodies, law enforcement bodies, financial advisors, research and data analysis partners, public sources – for example, Companies Registration Office.

What Personal Data We Collect
Types of information we may collect include:
Personal Details;
Date of Birth;
Contact Details;
Nationality;
PPS Number/Tax Details;
Employment Details;
Financial Information;
Bank Details;
Account Information and History;
Records of our interactions/correspondence with you;
Details of your transactions.

If You Give Us Information About Somebody Else
You must make sure that if you give us personal data about someone else, you should have a lawful basis for doing so, for example, you have their consent to share personal data with us. Where applicable, you should ensure they read this Privacy Statement and understand how we will use and disclose their information, in the ways described in this Privacy Statement.

How We Secure Your Data
We know how important the security of your personal data is. We use security measures that meet international standards, to protect your personal data against loss or theft, as well as from unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which it is held.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Data For.
We will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary. We retain your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this Notice, or to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise between you and us.

How We May Use Your Personal Data
We may use your personal data for reasons including but not limited to the following:
To verify your identity;
To verify the accuracy of the data you have provided to us;
To provide products and/or services requested by you;
To carry out any contractual relationship with you;
To detect and prevent fraud and money laundering;
To manage events;
To comply with applicable laws, regulations and/or codes of practice.

How We May Disclose Your Personal Data
We may disclose certain personal data as follows:
To our professional advisors, receivers and administrators (where applicable), and service providers (including, for example, information technology systems providers) who may help us provide products or services;
Relevant tax authorities;
Law enforcement agencies;
To the Supervisory Authority;
To any relevant third party in the course of an acquisition, sale, transfer, reorganization or merger of parts of our business or our assets;
As required or permitted by law or regulation, where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of BlackBee Investments, our clients, or others;
To credit reference agencies;
To courts, governmental and non-governmental agencies, regulators and ombudsmen.

Transfer of Personal Data Outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”)
We may transfer your personal data to recipients who may carry out services on our behalf located in countries outside of the EEA. If we transfer your personal data to such a country, we will take all necessary steps to ensure your data is protected to an equivalent standard as within the EEA.

Your Rights
You have the right to:
Right of access;
Right to rectification;
Right to erasure;
Right to restrict processing;
Right to data portability;
Right to object.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights or withdraw consent to use your personal data, please refer to the Contact Us section of our website.

Complaints About Data Processing
If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of BlackBee at the contact details on the Contact Us section of our website. You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Connussioner. This can be done using the following contact details:
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Telephone: 057 8684800
Post: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, 32 AP23, Co Laois

Queries
If you wish to contact BlackBee Investments please refer to the Contact Us section of our website.

Disclaimer
BlackBee Investments, its directors, employees, agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and associated companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.

What is a Cookie?
A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and placed on a user’s computer while the user is browsing a website. Cookies can be read by the website on any future visits by a user. Cookies are helpful because they allow a website to remember you on any return visit and increase the efficiency of the website. In general, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have provided such information to the website yourself.

How does BlackBee use Cookies?

BlackBee uses cookies to collect information about a user’s use of the website. This may include connection speed, the time and duration of visits and your IP address. This information allows BlackBee to understand the use of our website. This may include the number of visitors we receive, pages most visited, and time on particular pages. This information enables us to improve our website. BlackBee will not attempt to personally identify visitors from their IP addresses. Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. Visitors can use most of BlackBee’s website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from their web browser.

How to Manage or Disable Cookies?

If you would like more information about how to manage cookies, including disabling different types of cookies, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

Documents

Intermediary Agency Agreement

View or download our
Intermediary Agency
Agreement here.

BlackBee Investments Terms of Business

View or download our
Terms of Business
Document here.

Client Assets Key Information Document

View or download our
Client Assets Key Information
Document here.

Conflicts of Interest Document

View or download our
Conflicts of Interest
Document here.

BlackBee's Top 5 Venues Report

View or download our
Top 5 Venues Report here.

BlackBee's Order Execution Policy for Retail Clients

View or download BlackBee's Order Execution Policy for Retail Clients here.

Scroll Up